Iago omanensis (69)
(NORMAN, 1939)
Cestoda
  • Coronocestus diamanti (IVANOV & LIPSHITZ, 2006)
    • IVANOV, V.A. et.al. (2006) [7573]
    • CAIRA, J.N. et.al. (2013) [19536]
    • HASELI, M. et.al. (2015) [22492]
  • Coronocestus ehsanentezarii HASELI & AZAD, 2015

Synonyms: Galeorhinus omanensis
Common name: Bigeye houndshark
Original description species: (NORMAN, 1939)
Genus: Iago COMPAGNO & SPRINGER, 1971
Family: Triakidae GRAY, 1851
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Isurus oxyrinchus (803)
RAFINESQUE, 1810
Cestoda
  • Ceratobothrium xanthocephalum MONTICELLI, 1892
    • HEWITT, G.C. et.al. (1972) [16602]
    • CAIRA, J.N. et.al. (1999) [16929]
    • HEALY, C.J. et.al. (2009) [16908]
    • PENADÉS-SUAY, J. et.al. (2017) [25097]
  • Clistobothrium montaukensis RUHNKE, 1993
  • Dinobothrium septaria (VAN BENEDEN, 1889)
    • PENADÉS-SUAY, J. et.al. (2017) [25097]
  • Gymnorhynchus gigas RUDOLPHI, 1819
  • Gymnorhynchus isuri ROBINSON, 1959
  • Hepatoxylon megacephalum (RUDOLPHI, 1819)
  • Hepatoxylon trichiuri (HOLTEN, 1802)
  • Heterosphyriocephalus tergestinus (PINTNER, 1913)
  • Mixonybelinia californica PALM, 2004
  • Molicola horridus (GOODSIR, 1841)
  • Nybelinia lingualis (CUVIER, 1817)
  • Nybelinia schmidti PALM, 1999
  • Nybelinia sp.
  • Phyllobothrium lactuca VAN BENEDEN, 1850
    • PENADÉS-SUAY, J. et.al. (2017) [25097]
  • Platybothrium parvum LINTON, 1901
  • Sphyriocephalus viridis (WAGENER, 1854) PINTNER, 1913

Trematoda
  • Hyperandrotrema walterboegeri ORÉLIS-RIBEIRO & BULLARD, 2013
    • ORÉLIS-RIBEIRO, R. et.al. (2013) [19641]

Nematoda
  • Anisakis sp.
    • HEWITT, G.C. et.al. (1972) [16602]
    • PENADÉS-SUAY, J. et.al. (2017) [25097]

Copepoda
  • Alebion carchariae KRØYER, 1863
  • Anthosoma crassum (ABILDGAARD, 1794)
  • Dinemoura latifolia (STEENSTRUP & LÜTKEN, 1861)
  • Dinemoura producta (MÜLLER, 1785)
    • CRESSEY, R.F. (1967) [16599]
    • GONZÁLEZ-ARMAS, R. et.al. (2012) [17243]
  • Echthrogaleus coleoptratus (GUÉRIN-MÉNEVILLE, 1837)
  • Echthrogaleus denticulatus SMITH, 1873
  • Nemesis lamna RISSO, 1826
  • Nesippus orientalis HELLER, 1868
    • DIPPENAAR, S.M. et.al. (2006) [15304]
    • DIPPENAAR, S.M. et.al. (2012) [15284]
  • Nogagus borealis (STEENSTRUP & LÜTKEN, 1861)
  • Pandarus cranchii LEACH, 1819
  • Pandarus floridanus CRESSEY, 1967
  • Pandarus satyrus DANA, 1849
  • Pandarus smithii RATHBUN, 1886
  • Phyllothyreus cornutus (MILNE-EDWARDS, 1840)

Isopoda
  • Anilocra elviae WINFIELD, ALVAREZ & ORTIZ, 2002
    • WINFIELD, I. et.al. (2002) [19911]

Actinopterygii
  • Simenchelys parasitica GILL, 1879
    • CAIRA, J.N. et.al. (1997) [6888]

Synonyms: Isuropsis glauca
Common name: Shortfin mako
Original description species: RAFINESQUE, 1810
Genus: Isurus RAFINESQUE, 1810
Family: Lamnidae MÜLLER & HENLE, 1838
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii