Odontaspis ferox (178)
(RISSO, 1810)
Cestoda
  • Litobothrium gracile DAILEY, 1971
  • Pintneriella musculicola YAMAGUTI, 1934

Copepoda
  • Nemesis lamna RISSO, 1826
    • RAIBAUT, A. et.al. (1998) [16609]

Synonyms: Squalus ferox
Common name: Smalltooth sand tiger
Original description species: (RISSO, 1810)
Genus: Odontaspis AGASSIZ, 1838
Family: Odontaspididae MÜLLER & HENLE, 1839
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Okamejei cairae (7)
LAST, FAHMI & ISHIHARA, 2010
Cestoda
  • Parachristianella monomegacantha KRUSE, 1959
    • SCHAEFFNER, B.C. et.al. (2014) [21816]

Common name: Borneo Sand Skate
Original description species: LAST, FAHMI & ISHIHARA, 2010
Genus: Okamejei ISHIYAMA, 1958
Family: Rajidae BONAPARTE, 1831
Suborder: Rajoidei
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Okamejei hollandi (23)
(JORDAN & RICHARDSON, 1909)
Cestoda
  • Grillotia sp.

Synonyms: Raja (Okamejei) hollandi
Common name: Yellow-spotted skate
Original description species: (JORDAN & RICHARDSON, 1909)
Genus: Okamejei ISHIYAMA, 1958
Family: Rajidae BONAPARTE, 1831
Suborder: Rajoidei
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Okamejei kenojei (39)
(MÜLLER & HENLE, 1841)
Monogenea
  • Rajonchocotyle blandae SPROSTON, 1946

Nematoda
  • Anisakis simplex (RUDOLPHI, 1809)
    • PENG, W.-F. et.al. (2011) [21235]
  • Anisakis sp.
    • PENG, W.-F. et.al. (2011) [21235]
  • Pseudanisakis rajae (YAMAGUTI, 1941)

Synonyms: Raja (Okamejei) kenojei
Common name: Ocellate spot skate
Original description species: (MÜLLER & HENLE, 1841)
Genus: Okamejei ISHIYAMA, 1958
Family: Rajidae BONAPARTE, 1831
Suborder: Rajoidei
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Okamejei schmidti (10)
(ISHIYAMA, 1958)
Isopoda
  • Gnathia trimaculata COETZEE, SMIT, GRUTTER & DAVIES, 2009

Synonyms: Raja schmidti
Common name: Browneye skate
Original description species: (ISHIYAMA, 1958)
Genus: Okamejei ISHIYAMA, 1958
Family: Rajidae BONAPARTE, 1831
Suborder: Rajoidei
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Orectolobus hutchinsi (21)
LAST, CHIDLOW & COMPAGNO, 2006
Myxosporea
  • Kudoa hemiscylli GLEESON, BENNETT & ADLARD, 2010
    • GLEESON, R.J. et.al. (2010) [21484]

Common name: Western wobbegong
Original description species: LAST, CHIDLOW & COMPAGNO, 2006
Genus: Orectolobus BONAPARTE, 1834
Family: Orectolobidae GILL, 1896
Order: Orectolobiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Orectolobus japonicus (49)
REGAN, 1906
Cestoda
  • Acanthobothrium margieae FYLER, 2011

Isopoda
  • Gnathia rufescens OTA, 2015
  • Gnathia trimaculata COETZEE, SMIT, GRUTTER & DAVIES, 2009

Synonyms: Orectolobus cf. japonicus
Common name: Japanese wobbegong
Original description species: REGAN, 1906
Genus: Orectolobus BONAPARTE, 1834
Family: Orectolobidae GILL, 1896
Order: Orectolobiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Orectolobus maculatus (95)
(BONNATERRE, 1788)
Myxosporea
  • Kudoa hemiscylli GLEESON, BENNETT & ADLARD, 2010
    • GLEESON, R.J. et.al. (2010) [21484]

Monogenea
  • Empruthotrema dasyatidis WHITTINGTON & KEARN, 1992
    • CHISHOLM, L.A. et.al. (1999) [17002]
    • CHISHOLM, L.A. et.al. (2001) [23992]

Cestoda
  • Acanthobothrium pearsoni WILLIAMS, 1962
  • Phyllobothrium orectolobi BUTLER, 1987
  • Stragulorhynchus orectolobi BEVERIDGE & CAMPBELL, 1988
    • BEVERIDGE, I. et.al. (1988) [17838]

Nematoda
  • Aliascaris aetoplatea LUO, 2001
    • PENG, W.-F. et.al. (2011) [21235]
  • Terranova ginglymostomae OLSEN, 1952
    • BRUCE, N.L. et.al. (1994) [17029]

Synonyms: Orectolobus barbatus
Common name: Spotted wobbegong
Original description species: (BONNATERRE, 1788)
Genus: Orectolobus BONAPARTE, 1834
Family: Orectolobidae GILL, 1896
Order: Orectolobiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Orectolobus ornatus (74)
(DE VIS, 1883)
Myxosporea
  • Kudoa hemiscylli GLEESON, BENNETT & ADLARD, 2010
    • GLEESON, R.J. et.al. (2010) [21484]

Cestoda
  • Acanthobothrium angelae CAMPBELL & BEVERIDGE, 2002
    • CAMPBELL, R.A. et.al. (2002) [16128]
  • Acanthobothrium brayi CAMPBELL & BEVERIDGE, 2002
    • CAMPBELL, R.A. et.al. (2002) [16128]
  • Dollfusiella martini (BEVERIDGE, 1990)
  • Stragulorhynchus orectolobi BEVERIDGE & CAMPBELL, 1988

Synonyms: Orectolobus cf. ornatus
Common name: Ornate wobbegong
Original description species: (DE VIS, 1883)
Genus: Orectolobus BONAPARTE, 1834
Family: Orectolobidae GILL, 1896
Order: Orectolobiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Oxynotus bruniensis (42)
(OGILBY, 1893)
Monogenea
  • Asthenocotyle taranakiensis BEVERLEY-BURTON, KLASSEN & LESTER, 1987
    • BEVERLEY-BURTON, M. et.al. (1987) [11676]

Synonyms: Centrina bruniensis
Common name: Prickly dogfish
Original description species: (OGILBY, 1893)
Genus: Oxynotus RAFINESQUE, 1810
Family: Oxynotidae GILL, 1872
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Oxynotus centrina (153)
(LINNAEUS, 1758)
Cestoda
  • Gymnorhynchus gigas RUDOLPHI, 1819
  • Molicola sp.

Synonyms: Centrina salviani
Common name: Angular roughshark
Original description species: (LINNAEUS, 1758)
Genus: Oxynotus RAFINESQUE, 1810
Family: Oxynotidae GILL, 1872
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii