Cetorhinus maximus (554)
(GUNNERUS, 1765)
Synonyms: Carcharodon selachoides, Cetorhinus aff. maximus, Cetorhinus auratus, Cetorhinus blainvillei, Cetorhinus cf. maximus, Cetorhinus duponti, Cetorhinus maccoyi, Cetorhinus maximus normani , Cetorhinus normani, Cetorhinus rostratus, Cetorhinus (Selache) maximus, Halsydrus maccoyi, Halsydrus maximus, Halsydrus maximus maccoyi, Halsydrus mccoyi, Hannoveria aurata, Selache aurata, Selache duponti, Selache maxima, Selache maximus, Selache (Hannoveria) aurata, Selachus maximus, Squalus cetaceus, Squalus elephas, Squalus gunneri, Squalus gunnerianus, Squalus homianus, Squalus isodus, Squalus maximus, Squalus pelegrinus, Squalus peregrinus, Squalus rashleighanus, Squalus rhinoceros, Squalus rostratus, Squalus (Selache) maximus, Tetroras angiova, Tetroras maccoyi
Common name: Basking shark
Original description species: (GUNNERUS, 1765)
Genus: Cetorhinus BLAINVILLE, 1816
Family: Cetorhinidae GILL, 1861
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii