Anoxypristis cuspidata (149)
(LATHAM, 1794)
Synonyms: Anoxypristis cf. cuspidata, Anoxypristis cuspidatus, Oxypristis cuspidatus, Pristis cuspidata, Pristis cuspidatus, Pristis semisagittatus, Pristis (Anoxypristis) cuspidata, Squalus semisagittatus
Common name: Knifetooth sawfish
Original description species: (LATHAM, 1794)
Genus: Anoxypristis WHITE & MOY-THOMAS, 1941
Family: Pristidae BONAPARTE, 1838
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii