Walteraja exigua (1)
SIVERSON & CAPPETTA, 2001
Original description species: SIVERSON & CAPPETTA, 2001
Genus: Walteraja SIVERSON & CAPPETTA, 2001
Family: Rajidae BONAPARTE, 1831
Suborder: Rajoidei
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Washakiebatis kirklandi (1)
ZEIGLER, LUCAS & HECKERT, 2005
Original description species: ZEIGLER, LUCAS & HECKERT, 2005
Genus: Washakiebatis ZEIGLER, LUCAS & HECKERT, 2005
Family: Rhombodontidae CAPPETTA, 1987
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Weissobatis micklichi (3)
HOVESTADT & HOVESTADT-EULER, 1999
Original description species: HOVESTADT & HOVESTADT-EULER, 1999
Genus: Weissobatis HOVESTADT & HOVESTADT-EULER, 1999
Family: Myliobatidae BONAPARTE, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Welcommia bodeuri (4)
CAPPETTA, 1990
Original description species: CAPPETTA, 1990
Genus: Welcommia CAPPETTA, 1990
Family: Hexanchidae GRAY, 1851
Suborder: Hexanchoidei
Order: Hexanchiformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Welcommia cappettai (1)
KLUG & KRIWET, 2010
Original description species: KLUG & KRIWET, 2010
Genus: Welcommia CAPPETTA, 1990
Family: Hexanchidae GRAY, 1851
Suborder: Hexanchoidei
Order: Hexanchiformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Wellerodus priscus (8)
(EASTMAN, 1899)
Synonyms: Diplodus cf. priscus, Diplodus priscus, Dittodus priscus
Original description species: (EASTMAN, 1899)
Genus: Wellerodus TURNER, 1997
Family: Antarctilamnidae GINTER, LIAO, & VALENZUELA-RÍOS, 2008
Order: Antarctilamniformes
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Wellerodus wellsi (1)
TURNER, 1997
Original description species: TURNER, 1997
Genus: Wellerodus TURNER, 1997
Family: Antarctilamnidae GINTER, LIAO, & VALENZUELA-RÍOS, 2008
Order: Antarctilamniformes
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Weltonia ancistrodon (4)
(ARAMBOURG, 1952)
Synonyms: Heptranchias cf. ancistrodon, Notidanus (Heptranchias) ancistrodon
Original description species: (ARAMBOURG, 1952)
Genus: Weltonia WARD, 1979
Family: Hexanchidae GRAY, 1851
Suborder: Hexanchoidei
Order: Hexanchiformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Weltonia burnhamensis (4)
WARD, 1979
Original description species: WARD, 1979
Genus: Weltonia WARD, 1979
Family: Hexanchidae GRAY, 1851
Suborder: Hexanchoidei
Order: Hexanchiformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Wodnika borealis (1)
MAISEY, 1982
Original description species: MAISEY, 1982
Genus: Wodnika MÜNSTER, 1843
Family: Ctenacanthidae DEAN, 1909
Order: Ctenacanthiformes
Superorder: Cladodontomorphi
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Wodnika striatula (9)
MÜNSTER, 1843
Synonyms: Radamas macrocephalus
Original description species: MÜNSTER, 1843
Genus: Wodnika MÜNSTER, 1843
Family: Ctenacanthidae DEAN, 1909
Order: Ctenacanthiformes
Superorder: Cladodontomorphi
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Woellsteinia kozlovi (3)
ADNET, 2006
Original description species: ADNET, 2006
Genus: Woellsteinia REINECKE, STAPF & RAISCH, 2001
Family: Mitsukurinidae JORDAN, 1898
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Woellsteinia oligocaena (2)
REINECKE, STAPF & RAISCH, 2001
Original description species: REINECKE, STAPF & RAISCH, 2001
Genus: Woellsteinia REINECKE, STAPF & RAISCH, 2001
Family: Mitsukurinidae JORDAN, 1898
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Wurdigneria obliterata (2)
RICHTER, 2005
Original description species: RICHTER, 2005
Genus: Wurdigneria RICHTER, 2005
Family: Xenacanthidae FRITSCH, 1889
Order: Xenacanthiformes
Superorder: Xenacanthimorpha
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Wurdigneria pricei (1)
(WÜRDIG-MACIEL, 1975)
Original description species: (WÜRDIG-MACIEL, 1975)
Genus: Wurdigneria RICHTER, 2005
Family: Xenacanthidae FRITSCH, 1889
Order: Xenacanthiformes
Superorder: Xenacanthimorpha
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Wurdigneria santosi (1)
(WÜRDIG-MACIEL, 1975)
Original description species: (WÜRDIG-MACIEL, 1975)
Genus: Wurdigneria RICHTER, 2005
Family: Xenacanthidae FRITSCH, 1889
Order: Xenacanthiformes
Superorder: Xenacanthimorpha
Subclass: Elasmobranchii