Iago garricki (22)
FOURMANOIR & RIVATON, 1979
Common name: Longnose houndshark
Original description species: FOURMANOIR & RIVATON, 1979
Genus: Iago COMPAGNO & SPRINGER, 1971
Family: Triakidae GRAY, 1851
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Iago omanensis (71)
(NORMAN, 1939)
Synonyms: Eugaleus omanensis, Galeorhinus omanensis, Iago cf. omanensis
Common name: Bigeye houndshark
Original description species: (NORMAN, 1939)
Genus: Iago COMPAGNO & SPRINGER, 1971
Family: Triakidae GRAY, 1851
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Indobatis ori (20)
(WALLACE, 1967)
Synonyms: Anacanthobatis ori, Springeria ori
Common name: Black legskate
Original description species: (WALLACE, 1967)
Genus: Indobatis WEIGMANN, STEHMANN & THIEL, 2014
Family: Anacanthobatidae VON BONDE & SWART, 1924
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Insentiraja laxipella (11)
(YEARSLEY & LAST, 1992)
Synonyms: Notoraja laxipella, Notoraja (Insentiraja) laxipella, Pavoraja laxipella, Pavoraja (Insentiraja) laxipella
Common name: Eastern looseskin skate
Original description species: (YEARSLEY & LAST, 1992)
Genus: Insentiraja YEARSLEY & LAST, 1992
Family: Arhynchobatidae FOWLER, 1934
Suborder: Rajoidei
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Insentiraja subtilispinosa (15)
(STEHMANN, 1989)
Synonyms: Notoraja subtilispinosa, Notoraja (Insentiraja) subtilispinosa
Common name: Velvet skate
Original description species: (STEHMANN, 1989)
Genus: Insentiraja YEARSLEY & LAST, 1992
Family: Arhynchobatidae FOWLER, 1934
Suborder: Rajoidei
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Irolita waitii (20)
(MCCULLOCH, 1911)
Synonyms: Irolita waitei, Psammobatis waitii, Raja waitii
Common name: Southern round skate
Original description species: (MCCULLOCH, 1911)
Genus: Irolita WHITLEY, 1931
Family: Arhynchobatidae FOWLER, 1934
Suborder: Rajoidei
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Irolita westraliensis (6)
LAST & GLEDHILL, 2008
Common name: Western round skate
Original description species: LAST & GLEDHILL, 2008
Genus: Irolita WHITLEY, 1931
Family: Arhynchobatidae FOWLER, 1934
Suborder: Rajoidei
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Isistius brasiliensis (184)
(QUOY & GAIMARD, 1824)
Synonyms: Dalatias brasiliensis, Isistius aff. brasiliensis, Isistius labialis, Leius brasiliensis, Leius ferox, Scymnus brasiliensis, Scymnus brasiliensis torquatus, Scymnus brasiliensis unicolor, Scymnus torquatus, Scymnus unicolor, Scymnus (Scymnus) brasiliensis, Scymnus (Scymnus) brasiliensis torquatus, Scymnus (Scymnus) brasiliensis unicolor, Squalus fulgens
Common name: Cookiecutter shark
Original description species: (QUOY & GAIMARD, 1824)
Genus: Isistius GILL, 1865
Family: Dalatiidae GRAY, 1851
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Isistius plutodus (43)
GARRICK & SPRINGER, 1964
Common name: Largetooth cookiecutter shark
Original description species: GARRICK & SPRINGER, 1964
Genus: Isistius GILL, 1865
Family: Dalatiidae GRAY, 1851
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Isogomphodon oxyrhynchus (45)
(MÜLLER & HENLE, 1839)
Synonyms: Carcharhinus oxyrhinchus, Carcharhinus oxyrhynchus, Carcharias oxyrhynchus, Carcharias (Prionodon) oxyrhynchus, Carcharinus oxyrhynchus, Eulamia oxyrhynchus, Squalus (Carcharinus) oxyrhynchus
Common name: Daggernose shark
Original description species: (MÜLLER & HENLE, 1839)
Genus: Isogomphodon GILL, 1862
Family: Carcharhinidae JORDAN & EVERMANN, 1896
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Isurus oxyrinchus (994)
RAFINESQUE, 1810
Synonyms: Carcharias tigris, Isuropsis dekayi, Isuropsis glauca, Isuropsis mako, Isuropsis oxyrinchus, Isurus aff. oxyrinchus, Isurus africanus, Isurus bideni, Isurus cepedii, Isurus cf. oxyrhinchus, Isurus cf. oxyrhynchus, Isurus cf. oxyrinchus, Isurus cf. spallanzani, Isurus dekayi, Isurus glauca, Isurus guentheri, Isurus guntheri, Isurus güntheri, Isurus mako, Isurus oxyrhinchus, Isurus oxyrhincus, Isurus oxyrhynchus, Isurus spallanzani, Isurus spallanzanii, Isurus tigris, Isurus tigris africanus, Isurus tigris mako, Isurus tigris tigris, Lamna glauca, Lamna güntheri, Lamna huidobrii, Lamna oxyrhina, Lamna spallanzanii, Lamna (Oxyrhina) spallanzanii, Oxyrhina dekayi, Oxyrhina glauca, Oxyrhina gomphodon, Oxyrhina oxyrhynchus, Oxyrhina spallanzanii, Oxyrrhina glauca, Squalus cepedii, Squalus (Lamna) cepedii
Common name: Shortfin mako
Original description species: RAFINESQUE, 1810
Genus: Isurus RAFINESQUE, 1810
Family: Lamnidae MÜLLER & HENLE, 1838
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Isurus paucus (184)
GUITART MANDAY, 1966
Synonyms: Isurus alatus, Isurus cf. paucus
Common name: Longfin mako
Original description species: GUITART MANDAY, 1966
Genus: Isurus RAFINESQUE, 1810
Family: Lamnidae MÜLLER & HENLE, 1838
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii