Rhincodon typus (710)
SMITH, 1828
Synonyms: Micristodus punctatus, Rhincodon aff. typus, Rhincodon cf. typus, Rhineodon typicus, Rhineodon typus, Rhiniodon typus, Rhinodon pentalineatus, Rhinodon typicus
Original description species: SMITH, 1828
Genus: Rhincodon SMITH, 1829
Family: Rhincodontidae GARMAN, 1913
Order: Orectolobiformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii