Chiloscyllium griseum

MÜLLER & HENLE, 1838


Grey bambooshark
Classification: Elasmobranchii Orectolobiformes Hemiscylliidae

Reference of the original description
MÜLLER, J. & HENLE, F.G.J. (1841)
Systematische Beschreibung der Plagiostomen. Berlin, Veit, pp. 1–200

Image of the original description

Chiloscyllium griseum MÜLLER & HENLE, 1838 (in fact ID as C. punctatum, see remarks)

Synonyms / new combinations and misspellings
Chiloscyllium griseus, Chiloscyllium grisium, Chiloscyllium obscurum, Hemiscyllium griseum, Hemiscyllium griseurm, Hemiscyllium griseus

Types
Chiloscyllium griseum
Lectotype: MNHN: 1010; Paralectotype: MNHN: 1009; MNHN: 1011;


Description :


Citation: Chiloscyllium griseum MÜLLER & HENLE, 1838: In: Database of modern sharks, rays and chimaeras, www.shark-references.com, World Wide Web electronic publication, Version 01/2021

Please send your images of "Chiloscyllium griseum" to info@shark-references.com

Chiloscyllium griseum MÜLLER & HENLE, 1838; ZMH 25675; Gulf of Thailand near Cha-Am, 30 m depth; 05.12.1993; 560 mm TL © Dr. Simon Weigmann, Elasmobranch Research Laboratory, Hamburg, Germany source: WEIGMANN, S. (2012): Contribution to the Taxonomy and Distribution of Six Shark Species (Chondrichthyes, Elasmobranchii) from the Gulf of Thailand. ISRN Zoology, vol. 2012, Article ID 860768, 24 pages, doi:10.5402/2012/860768
Common names
spa Bamboa gris, fra \(T\) Requin-chabot gris, eng Banded dogfish, eng Black banded cat shark, eng Blackbanded shark, eng Carpet shark, eng Gray bamboo shark, eng Grey bambooshark, eng Grey catshark

Short Description
Genus: Nostrils subterminal on snout; pre-oral snout long, mouth closer to eyes than snout tip; eyes and supraorbital ridges hardly elevated; no black hood on head or large spot or spots on sides of body above pectoral fins [531]. Caudal fin with a pronounced subterminal notch but without a ventral lobe [16823]. Species: Light brown, yellow-brown or grey-brown above, cream below, with 12-13 prominent saddle marks in young, fading with growth and absent in adults [16823]. Dark bands in juveniles not outline in black [16823]. Dorsal fins smaller than pelvic fins, without projecting free rear tips [16823]. Body without lateral dermal ridge (Ref. 4832) [531] [16823].

Distribution
Indo-West Pacific: Arabian Sea to Pakistan, India, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, China, Japan, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea. Probably occurring in Sri Lanka [16823]. Many records need confirmation [16823]. Source: www.gbif.org

Human uses
fisheries: commercial

Biology
Oviparous, deposits eggs in small, oval eggs cases on the bottom [518]. Paired eggs are laid. Embryos feed solely on yolk [733]. Distinct pairing with embrace [17086]. During copulation observed in captivity, the male bites the female"quot;s pectoral fin in a side-to-side position (Ref. 49562, 51121).

Size / Weight / Age
74.0 cm TL (male/unsexed; [518])

Habitat
reef-associated; oceanodromous [17660]; brackish; marine; depth range 5 - 80 m [531]

Remarks
shark-references Species-ID=1388; Remark to the figure of the first description (REGAN, 1908 [2013]; after DINGERKUS & DE FINO, 1983 [690]): Müller and Henle (1841), along with their description of C. griseum, published a plate (no. 4) labeled C. griseum. However, the specimen illustrated is actually C. punctatum. It was labeled as collected by Kuhl and van Hasselt from Java, and is probably RMNH 4178. This specimen matches the illustration in body proportions, and color pattern.

Parasites (arranged by Jürgen Pollerspöck)
Cestoda
  • Acanthobothrium indiana (JADHAV, SHINDE, MURALIDHAR & MOHEKAR, 1989) [16334]
  • Acanthobothrium indicum SUBHAPRADHA, 1955 [16423] [16092]
  • Acanthobothrium shastri (JADHAV, SHINDE, MURALIDHAR & MOHEKAR, 1989) [16334] [16092]
  • Biporophyllaeus madrassensis SUBRAMANIAM, 1939 [16426]
  • Carpobothrium megaphallum SUBHAPRADHA, 1955 [16423]
  • Eulacistorhynchus chiloscyllius SUBHAPRADHA, 1955 [16423] [16112]
  • Orectolobicestus chiloscylli (SUBHAPRADHA, 1955) RUHNKE, CAIRA & CARPENTER, 2006 [7406]
  • Scyphophyllidium chiloscyllii (SUBHAPRADHA, 1955) [16423] [16443]
  • Wenyonia sanyali BANERJEE & MANNA, 2019 [27387]
  • Yorkeria chiloscyllii SHINDE, MOHEKAR & JADHAV, 1986 [16401]