Chiloscyllium indicum

(GMELIN, 1789)


Slender bambooshark
Classification: Elasmobranchii Orectolobiformes Hemiscylliidae

Reference of the original description
GMELIN, J.F. (1789)
Caroli a Linné. Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species; cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decimo tertia, aucta, reformata. 3 vols. in 9 parts. Lipsiae, 1788–93. Caroli a Linné ... Systema Naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species; ... v. 1 (pt 3): 1033–1516

Image of the original description
No image in first description.

Synonyms / new combinations and misspellings
Chiloscyllium colax, Chiloscyllium indicum phymatodes , Chiloscyllium indicus, Chiloscyllium phymatodes, Chiloscyllium tuberculatum, Chiloscyllium tuberculatus, Hemiscyllium colax, Scyliorhinus tuberculatus, Scyliorhinus variegatus, Scyllium tuberculatum, Squalus caudatus, Squalus colax, Squalus denticulatus, Squalus gronovianus, Squalus indicus, Squalus tuberculatus

Types
Chiloscyllium indicum
Holotype: BMNH: 1853.11.12.205
Chiloscyllium phymatodes
Holotype: RMNH: possibly 7406 (smaller specimen). Bleeker specimens: BMNH 1867.11.28.200
Squalus caudatus
Holotype: BMNH: 1853.11.12.205 (Gronovius coll.)
Squalus gronovianus
Holotype: BMNH: 1853.11.12.205 (Gronovius coll.)
Squalus tuberculatus
Syntype: BMNH: 1853.11.12.205 ZMB: 4443


Description :


Citation: Chiloscyllium indicum (GMELIN, 1789): In: Database of modern sharks, rays and chimaeras, www.shark-references.com, World Wide Web electronic publication, Version 06/2019

Please send your images of "Chiloscyllium indicum" to info@shark-references.com

Chiloscyllium indicum (GMELIN, 1789), © FAO, www.fish-base.org
Common names
spa Bamboa elegante, fra \(T\) Requin-chabot élégant, eng Indian cat shark, eng Ridge-back cat shark, eng Ridge-back cat-shark, eng Slender bamboo shark, eng Slender bambooshark, eng Slender bamooshark

Short Description
Genus: Nostrils subterminal on snout; pre-oral snout long, mouth closer to eyes than snout tip; eyes and supraorbital ridges hardly elevated; no black hood on head or large spot or spots on sides of body above pectoral fins [531]. Caudal fin with a pronounced subterminal notch but without a ventral lobe [16823]. Species: Light brown above, cream below, with numerous dark spots on body, tail, and fins, these often forming indistinct vertical bars and saddles (Ref. 31575). Dermal ridge on middle of back and two low lateral ridges (Ref. 4832).

Distribution
Indo-West Pacific: Arabian Sea to India, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Viet Nam, Taiwan, the Philippines, and Solomon Islands. Probably occurring in Korea and Japan. Source: www.gbif.org

Human uses
fisheries: commercial

Biology
Oviparous, deposits eggs in small, oval egg cases on the bottom [518]. Paired eggs are laid. Embryos feed solely on yolk [733]. Distinct pairing with embrace [17086]. A common, but little-known inshore sluggish bottom shark [16823] found on sandy and muddy bottoms of coastal waters, bays and inlets and rocky and coral reefs. Probably mainly feeds on bottom-dwelling invertebrates [16823], also small fishes.

Size / Weight / Age
65.0 cm TL (male/unsexed; [518])

Habitat
demersal; oceanodromous [17660]; freshwater; brackish; marine

Remarks
shark-references Species-ID=1394;

Parasites (arranged by Jürgen Pollerspöck)
Cestoda
  • Carpobothrium chiloscyllii SHIPLEY & HORNELL, 1906 [24440]
  • Coronocestus scoliodoni (SARADA, VIJAYA LAKSHMI & HANUMANTHA RAO, 1986) [16389] [16430] [19536]
  • Orectolobicestus kelleyae RUHNKE, CAIRA & CARPENTER, 2006 [7406]
  • Orectolobicestus mukahensis RUHNKE, CAIRA & CARPENTER, 2006 [7406]
  • Parachristianella indonesiensis PALM, 2004 [21816]
  • Pedibothrium kerkhami (SOUTHWELL, 1911) SOUTHWELL, 1925 [17129]
  • Pedibothrium longispine LINTON, 1909 [17089]
  • Phyllobothrium dagnallium SOUTHWELL, 1927 [16410] [16443] [16443]
  • Pithophorus pakistanensis ZAIDI & KHAN, 1976 [16468]
  • Prochristianella cairae SCHAEFFNER & BEVERIDGE, 2012 [17404] [21816]
  • Spiniloculus mavensis SOUTHWELL, 1925 [17089]
  • Yorkeria parva SOUTHWELL, 1927 [16410] [17089] [7616]
  • Yorkeria teeveeyi CAIRA, JENSEN & RAJAN, 2007 [7616]

Nematoda
  • Anisakis simplex (RUDOLPHI, 1809) [21235]
  • Procamallanus kalingapatnamensis RAJYALAKSHMI & LAKSHMI, 1995 [21503]