Chiloscyllium plagiosum

(BENNETT, 1830)


Whitespotted bambooshark
Classification: Elasmobranchii Orectolobiformes Hemiscylliidae

Reference of the original description
BENNETT, E.T. (1830)
Class Pisces. In: Memoir of the Life and Public Services of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles. Lady Stamford Raffles: Pp. 686–694

Images of the original description (synonym)
Synonyms / new combinations and misspellings
Chiloscyllium indicum plagiosa , Chiloscyllium indicum plagiosum , Chiloscyllium plagiosum interruptum, Hemiscyllium plagiosum, Scyllium ornatum, Scyllium plagiosum, Scyllium plagiosum interruptum

Types
Chiloscyllium plagiosum
Neotype: CAS: 36046
Scyllium ornatum
Holotype: BMNH: 1982.2.26.1


Description :


Citation: Chiloscyllium plagiosum (BENNETT, 1830): In: Database of modern sharks, rays and chimaeras, www.shark-references.com, World Wide Web electronic publication, Version 07/2019

Please send your images of "Chiloscyllium plagiosum" to info@shark-references.com

Chiloscyllium plagiosum (BENNETT, 1830), © Chris Avila, Toronto Bentic Sharks, Canadian Marine Aquaculture, Toronto
Common names
spa Bamboa punteada, fra \(T\) Requin-chabot taches blanches, eng White-spotted bamboo shark, eng White-spotted bambooshark, eng White-spotted catshark, eng Whitespotted bambooshark

Short Description
Genus: Nostrils subterminal on snout; pre-oral snout long, mouth closer to eyes than snout tip; eyes and supraorbital ridges hardly elevated; no black hood on head or large spot or spots on sides of body above pectoral fins [531]. Caudal fin with a pronounced subterminal notch but without a ventral lobe [16823]. Genus: Nostrils subterminal on snout; pre-oral snout long, mouth closer to eyes than snout tip; eyes and supraorbital ridges hardly elevated; no black hood on head or large spot or spots on sides of body above pectoral fins [531]. Caudal fin with a pronounced subterminal notch but without a ventral lobe [16823]. Species: Young and adults with transverse dark bands and numerous white or bluish spots [16823] [531]. Body with lateral dermal ridges [16823] [531].

Distribution
Indo-West Pacific: India, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Thailand, Indonesia, Viet Nam, China, Taiwan, Japan, the Philippines, and probably Malaysia. Reported from Korea [17688]. Source: www.gbif.org

Human uses
fisheries: commercial

Biology
Oviparous, paired eggs are laid. Embryos feed solely on yolk [733]. Hatches at 10-13 cm TL. In the Taiwan, hatching occurs in June to August [2539]. A common but little-known inshore bottom shark [518]. Feeds on bony fishes and crustaceans [531].

Size / Weight / Age
83.0 cm TL (male/unsexed; [531]); 95 cm TL (female); max. reported age: 25 years (Ref. 72467)

Habitat
reef-associated; marine

Remarks
shark-references Species-ID=1406;

Parasites (arranged by Jürgen Pollerspöck)
Cestoda
  • Yorkeria xiamenensis LI & WANG, 2006 [7558]
  • nomen nudum [24952]

Nematoda
  • Paraleptus chiloscyllii YIN & ZHANG, 1983 [21235]
  • Paraleptus minnanensis (LUO & HUANG, 2001) [23387] [21235]
  • Paraleptus scyllii WU, 1927 [21235]