Chiloscyllium punctatum

MÜLLER & HENLE, 1838


Brownbanded bambooshark
Classification: Elasmobranchii Orectolobiformes Hemiscylliidae

Reference of the original description
MÜLLER, J. & HENLE, F.G.J. (1841)
Systematische Beschreibung der Plagiostomen. Berlin, Veit, pp. 1–200

Image of the original description

Chiloscyllium punctatum MÜLLER & HENLE,1838

Synonyms / new combinations and misspellings
Chiloscyllium cf. punctatum, Chiloscyllium margaritiferum, Hemiscyllium punctatum

Types
Chiloscyllium punctatum
Neotype: AMNH: 38153;
Chiloscyllium margaritiferum
Holotype: RMNH: 7404 (260-mm male of 2)


Description :


Citation: Chiloscyllium punctatum MÜLLER & HENLE, 1838: In: Database of modern sharks, rays and chimaeras, www.shark-references.com, World Wide Web electronic publication, Version 07/2019

Please send your images of "Chiloscyllium punctatum" to info@shark-references.com

Chiloscyllium punctatum MÜLLER & HENLE, 1838; ZMH 25677; juvenile; female; Gulf of Thailand near Pak Phanang; 07.12.1993; 560 mm © Dr. Simon Weigmann, Elasmobranch Research Laboratory, Lüneburg
 source: WEIGMANN, S. (2012): Contribution to the Taxonomy and Distribution of Six Shark Species (Chondrichthyes, Elasmobranchii) from the Gulf of Thailand. ISRN Zoology, vol. 2012, Article ID 860768, 24 pages, doi:10.5402/2012/860768
Common names
spa Bamboa estriada, fra \(T\) Requin-chabot bambou, eng Brown spotted cat shark, eng Brown-banded bamboo shark, eng Brown-banded catshark, eng Brown-spotted catshark, eng Brownbanded bambooshark, eng Grey carpet shark, eng Grey carpetshark, eng Spotted catshark

Short Description
Genus: Nostrils subterminal on snout; pre-oral snout long, mouth closer to eyes than snout tip; eyes and supraorbital ridges hardly elevated; no black hood on head or large spot or spots on sides of body above pectoral fins [531]. Caudal fin with a pronounced subterminal notch but without a ventral lobe [16823]. Species: Young with dark transverse bands and usually a scattering of a few dark spots, bars not prominently edged with black [16823] [531]. Adults light-brown, usually without a color pattern [16823]. Dorsal fins larger than pelvic fins, with projecting free rear tips [16823]. Body without lateral dermal ridge (Ref. 4832) [531] [16823]

Distribution
Indo-West Pacific: India, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Viet Nam, China, Taiwan, Japan, Philippines, and northern Australia. Source: www.gbif.org

Human uses
fisheries: commercial; aquarium: commercial

Biology
Oviparous, with rounded egg cases [518]. Paired eggs are laid. Embryos feed solely on yolk [733]. A common inshore bottom shark found on coral reefs, often in tidepools. Probably feeds on bottom invertebrates and small fishes.

Size / Weight / Age
121 cm TL (male/unsexed; [2539])

Habitat
reef-associated; marine; depth range 0 - 85 m [531]

Remarks
shark-references Species-ID=1408;

Parasites (arranged by Jürgen Pollerspöck)
Monogenea
  • Empruthotrema dasyatidis WHITTINGTON & KEARN, 1992 [7581]

Cestoda
  • Caulopatera pagei CUTMORE, BENNETT & CRIBB, 2010 [12251] [19840]
  • Dollfusiella imparispinis SCHAEFFNER & BEVERIDGE, 2013 [19694] [21816]
  • Grillotia (Christianella) sp. [21816]
  • Heteronybelinia australis PALM & BEVERIDGE, 2002 [21816]
  • Hornelliella annandalei (SHIPLEY & HORNELL, 1912) YAMAGUTI, 1954 [16278] [16112]
  • Orectolobicestus lorettae RUHNKE, CAIRA & CARPENTER, 2006 [7406]
  • Orectolobicestus tyleri RUHNKE, CAIRA & CARPENTER, 2006 [7406] [19840] [25840]
  • Poecilorhynchus perplexus SCHAEFFNER & BEVERIDGE, 2013 [19398]
  • Prochristianella cairae SCHAEFFNER & BEVERIDGE, 2012 [17404] [21816]
  • Shirleyrhynchus aetobatidis (SHIPLEY & HORNELL, 1906) BEVERIDGE & CAMPBELL, 1988 [21816]
  • Spiniloculus calhouni DESJARDINS & CAIRA, 2011 [16086]
  • Spiniloculus fylerae DESJARDINS & CAIRA, 2011 [16086]
  • Spiniloculus mavensis SOUTHWELL, 1925 [16952] [21421] [16086] [19840] [26821]
  • Spiniloculus paigeae DESJARDINS & CAIRA, 2011 [16086]
  • Yorkeria chonburiensis PURIVIROJKUL & BOONSOONG, 2012 [18046] [19840]
  • Yorkeria hilli CAIRA & TRACY, 2002 [7631] [19840]
  • Yorkeria izardi CAIRA, JENSEN & RAJAN, 2007 [7616]
  • Yorkeria kelleyae CAIRA & TRACY, 2002 [7631] [19840]
  • Yorkeria longstaffae CAIRA, JENSEN & RAJAN, 2007 [7616] [26821]
  • Yorkeria moretonensis CUTMORE, CRIBB, BENNETT & BEVERIDGE, 2018 [26821]
  • Yorkeria parva SOUTHWELL, 1927 [16952]
  • Yorkeria pusillulus CAIRA, JENSEN & RAJAN, 2007 [7616]
  • Yorkeria saliputium CAIRA, JENSEN & RAJAN, 2007 [7616] [19840]
  • Yorkeria williamsi CUTMORE, CRIBB, BENNETT & BEVERIDGE, 2018 [26821]
  • Yorkeria yubodohensis CAIRA, JENSEN & RAJAN, 2007 [7616] [19840]

Trematoda
Nematoda
  • Pulchrascaris chiloscyllii (JOHNSTON & MAWSON, 1951) [17029]

Copepoda
  • Dissonus inaequalis BOXSHALL, LIN, HO, OHTSUKA, VENMATHI MARAN & JUSTINE, 2008 [7415]
  • Eudactylina aspera HELLER, 1865 [17867]