Carcharodon carcharias (1225)
(LINNAEUS, 1758)
Synonyms: Carcharhinus lamia, Carcharias atwoodi, Carcharias lamia, Carcharias maso, Carcharias sulcidens, Carcharias verus, Carcharias vulgaris, Carcharias (Prionodon) lamia, Carcharodon albimors, Carcharodon arnoldi, Carcharodon atwoodi, Carcharodon capensis, Carcharodon carcharius, Carcharodon cf. carcharias, Carcharodon cf. sulcidens, Carcharodon etruscus, Carcharodon lamia, Carcharodon purplei, Carcharodon riversi, Carcharodon rondeleti, Carcharodon rondeletii, Carcharodon smithi, Carcharodon smithii, Carcharodon sulcidens, Carcharodon tornabene, Eulamia lamia, Prionodon lamia, Procarcharodon aff. rondeletti, Squalus carcharias, Squalus lamia, Squalus vulgaris, Squalus (Carcharias) vulgaris, Squalus (Carcharinus) lamia
Common name: Great white shark
Original description species: (LINNAEUS, 1758)
Genus: Carcharodon SMITH IN MÜLLER & HENLE, 1838
Family: Lamnidae MÜLLER & HENLE, 1838
Order: Lamniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii