Prionace glauca (1758)
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: Carcharhinus glauca, Carcharhinus macki, Carcharhinus mackiei, Carcharias aethiops, Carcharias ciliaris, Carcharias glaucus, Carcharias gracilis, Carcharias hirundinaceus, Carcharias pugae, Carcharias (Prionodon) glaucus, Carcharias (Prionodon) hirundinaceus, Carcharinus glaucus, Charcharias glaucus, Galeus glauca, Galeus glaucus, Glyphis glauca, Glyphis glaucus, Glyphis mackiei, Hypoprion isodus, Hypoprion (Hemigaleus) isodus, Isuropsis glaucus, Isurus glaucus, Prionace aff. glaucus, Prionace glaucum, Prionace glaucus, Prionace mackiei, Prionace sp., Prionodon glaucus, Prionodon sublamia, Squalus ciliaris, Squalus glaucus, Squalus rondeletii, Squalus (Carcharinus) glaucus, Thalassinus rondeletii, Thalassorhinus rondeletii, Thalassorhinus vulpecula
Common name: Blue shark
Original description species: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genus: Prionace Cantor, 1849
Family: Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii