Vallisodus coppi (9)
(Duffin, 1982)
Synonyms: Vallisia coppi
Original description species: (Duffin, 1982)
Genus: Vallisodus Duffin, 2021
Family: incert. fam.
Order: incert. sedis
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Vascobatis albaitensis (5)
Cappetta & Corral, 1999
Original description species: Cappetta & Corral, 1999
Genus: Vascobatis Cappetta & Corral, 1999
Family: Rhinobatidae Bonaparte, 1835
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Vectiselachos gosslingi (1)
Batchelor, 2013
Original description species: Batchelor, 2013
Genus: Vectiselachos Rees & Underwood, 2002
Family: Lonchidiidae Herman, 1977
Superfamily: Hybodontoidea
Order: Hybodontiformes
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Vectiselachos ornatus (15)
(Woodward, 1889)
Synonyms: Acrodus ornatus, Hylaeobatis ornata, Hylaeobatis ornatus, Lissodus ornatus
Original description species: (Woodward, 1889)
Genus: Vectiselachos Rees & Underwood, 2002
Family: Lonchidiidae Herman, 1977
Superfamily: Hybodontoidea
Order: Hybodontiformes
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Venustodus arcuatus (1)
Lebedev, 2001
Original description species: Lebedev, 2001
Genus: Venustodus St. John & Worthen, 1875
Subclass: Holocephali
Vetacapsula cooperi (13)
(Mackie & Crocker, 1865)
Synonyms: Vetacapsula cf. cooperi
Original description species: (Mackie & Crocker, 1865)
Genus: Vetacapsula Mackie, 1867
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Vetacapsula moyseyi (3)
Crookall, 1928
Original description species: Crookall, 1928
Genus: Vetacapsula Mackie, 1867
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Viperecucullus kuehnei (1)
Case, 1996
Original description species: Case, 1996
Genus: Viperecucullus Case, 1996
Family: Dasyatidae Jordan & Gilbert, 1879
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii