Centrophorus atromarginatus (55)
Garman, 1913
Synonyms: Centrophorus armatus barbatus, Centrophorus atromarnates, Centrophorus cf. atromarginatus
Common name: Dwarf gulper shark
Original description species: Garman, 1913
Genus: Centrophorus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Centrophorus granulosus (489)
(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Synonyms: Acanthorhinus granulosus, Centrophorus acus, Centrophorus aff. granulosus, Centrophorus cf. acus, Centrophorus cf. granulosus, Centrophorus cf. niaukang, Centrophorus niaukang, Centrophorus robustus, Centrophorus steindachneri, Dalatias acus, Entoxychirus acus, Entoxychirus atromarginatus, Lepidorhinus steindachneri, Squalus granulosus
Common name: Gulper shark
Original description species: (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Genus: Centrophorus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Centrophorus harrissoni (42)
Mcculloch, 1915
Synonyms: Centrophorus cf. harrisoni, Centrophorus cf. harrissoni, Centrophorus harrisonii, Centrophorus (Gaboa) harrissoni, Entoxychirus harrissoni
Common name: Dumb gulper shark
Original description species: Mcculloch, 1915
Genus: Centrophorus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Centrophorus isodon (29)
(Chu, Meng & Liu, 1981)
Synonyms: Centrophorus cf. isodon, Pseudocentrophorus isodon
Common name: Blackfin gulper shark
Original description species: (Chu, Meng & Liu, 1981)
Genus: Centrophorus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Centrophorus lesliei (7)
White, Ebert & Naylor, 2017
Original description species: White, Ebert & Naylor, 2017
Genus: Centrophorus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Centrophorus longipinnis (6)
White, Ebert & Naylor, 2017
Original description species: White, Ebert & Naylor, 2017
Genus: Centrophorus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Centrophorus lusitanicus (76)
Barbosa Du Bocage & De Brito Capello, 1864
Synonyms: Centrophorus cf. lusitanicus
Common name: Lowfin gulper shark
Original description species: Barbosa Du Bocage & De Brito Capello, 1864
Genus: Centrophorus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Centrophorus moluccensis (123)
Bleeker, 1860
Synonyms: Atractophorus armatus, Centrophorus armatus, Centrophorus cf. moluccensis, Centrophorus scalpratus, Entoxychirus armatus
Common name: Smallfin gulper shark
Original description species: Bleeker, 1860
Genus: Centrophorus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Centrophorus seychellorum (12)
Baranes, 2003
Original description species: Baranes, 2003
Genus: Centrophorus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Centrophorus squamosus (346)
(Bonnaterre, 1788)
Synonyms: Acanthorhinus squamosus, Centrina squamosa, Centrophorus aff. squamosus, Centrophorus cf. squamosus, Centrophorus drygalskii, Centrophorus dumerili, Centrophorus dumerilii, Centrophorus ferrugineus, Centrophorus foliaceus, Centrophorus nilsoni, Centrophorus (Somnispinax) nilsoni, Centroscymnus fuscus, Encheiridiodon hendersoni, Lepidorhinus foliaceus, Lepidorhinus hinbei, Lepidorhinus squamosus, Machephilus dumerilli, Squalus squamosus
Common name: Leafscale gulper shark
Original description species: (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Genus: Centrophorus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Centrophorus tessellatus (40)
Garman, 1906
Synonyms: Centrophorus aff. tessellatus, Centrophorus cf. tessellatus, Centrophorus tesselatus
Common name: Mosaic gulper shark
Original description species: Garman, 1906
Genus: Centrophorus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Centrophorus uyato (227)
(Rafinesque, 1810)
Synonyms: Acanthias uyatus, Centrophorus bragancae, Centrophorus cf. machiquensis, Centrophorus cf. uyato, Centrophorus cf. zeehaani, Centrophorus machiquensis, Centrophorus uyatus, Centrophorus zeehaani, Entoxychirus uyato, Entoxychirus uyatus, Spinax uyatus, Squalus uyato, Squalus uyatus
Common name: Little gulper shark
Original description species: (Rafinesque, 1810)
Genus: Centrophorus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Centrophorus westraliensis (11)
White, Ebert & Compagno, 2008
Common name: Western gulper shark
Original description species: White, Ebert & Compagno, 2008
Genus: Centrophorus Müller & Henle, 1837
Family: Centrophoridae Bleeker, 1859
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii