Mobula alfredi (112)
(KREFFT, 1868)
Synonyms: Ceratoptera alfredi, Daemomanta alfredi, Deratoptera alfredi, Manta alfredi, Manta fowleri, Manta pakoka
Common name: Giant manta
Original description species: (KREFFT, 1868)
Genus: Mobula RAFINESQUE, 1810
Family: Mobulidae BONAPARTE, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Mobula birostris (363)
(WALBAUM, 1792)
Synonyms: Brachioptilon hamiltoni, Cephaloptera vampirus, Cephaloptera vampyrus, Cephalopterus manatia, Cephalopterus vampyrus, Ceratoptera ehrenbergii, Ceratoptera johnii, Ceratoptera orissa, Ceratoptera vampirus, Ceratoptera vampyrus, Manta americana, Manta birostris, Manta cf. birostris, Manta ehrenbergi, Manta ehrenbergii, Manta hamiltoni, Manta orissa, Manta pinchoti, Mobula manatia, Raja birostris, Raja diabolus marinus, Raja fimbriata, Raja manatia
Common name: Giant manta
Original description species: (WALBAUM, 1792)
Genus: Mobula RAFINESQUE, 1810
Family: Mobulidae BONAPARTE, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Mobula hypostoma (123)
(BANCROFT, 1831)
Synonyms: Aodon hypostomus, Cephaloptera olfersii, Cephaloptera rochebrunei, Cephalopterus hypostomus, Ceratobatis robertsi, Ceratobatis robertsii, Dicerobatis olfersii, Dicerobatus olfersii, Mobula cf. hypostoma, Mobula olfersi, Mobula olfersii, Mobula robertsi, Mobula rochebrunei, Mobula rochebruni, Mobula rochebrunnei
Common name: Lesser devil ray
Original description species: (BANCROFT, 1831)
Genus: Mobula RAFINESQUE, 1810
Family: Mobulidae BONAPARTE, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Mobula kuhlii (154)
(MÜLLER & HENLE, 1841)
Synonyms: Aetobatis ereegoodoo-tenkee, Cephaloptera eregoodoo, Cephaloptera eregoodootenkee, Cephaloptera kuhli, Cephaloptera kuhlii, Dicerobatis draco, Dicerobatis eregoodoo, Dicerobatus kuhlii, Mobula cf. eregoodootenkee, Mobula cf. kuhlii, Mobula draco, Mobula eregoodoo, Mobula eregoodoo-tenkee, Mobula eregoodootenkee, Mobula kuhli
Common name: Shortfin devil ray
Original description species: (MÜLLER & HENLE, 1841)
Genus: Mobula RAFINESQUE, 1810
Family: Mobulidae BONAPARTE, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Mobula mobular (357)
(BONNATERRE, 1788)
Synonyms: Apterurus fabroni, Cephaloptera fabroniana, Cephaloptera giorna, Cephaloptera japanica, Cephaloptera japonica, Cephaloptera massena, Cephalopterus edentula, Cephalopterus fabronianus, Cephalopterus giorna, Cephalopterus massena, Cephalopterus mobular, Dicerobatis giornae, Dicerobatis japonica, Dicerobatis monstrum, Dicerobatis (Cephaloptera) giorna, Manta mobular, Mobula auriculata, Mobula diabola, Mobula diabolus, Mobula edentula, Mobula japanica, Mobula japonica, Mobula monstrum, Mobula rancureli, Raia cephaloptera, Raia fabroniana, Raia giorna, Raia mobular, Raja aurita, Raja cephaloptera, Raja diabolus, Raja fabroniana, Raja giorna, Raja mobular, Raja vespertilio, Squalus edentulus
Common name: Devil fish
Original description species: (BONNATERRE, 1788)
Genus: Mobula RAFINESQUE, 1810
Family: Mobulidae BONAPARTE, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Mobula munkiana (52)
NOTARBARTOLO DI SCIARA, 1987
Common name: Munk's devil ray
Original description species: NOTARBARTOLO DI SCIARA, 1987
Genus: Mobula RAFINESQUE, 1810
Family: Mobulidae BONAPARTE, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Mobula tarapacana (128)
(PHILIPPI, 1892)
Synonyms: Cephaloptera tarapacana, Mobula cf. tarapacana, Mobula coilloti, Mobula formosana, Mobula tarapanaca
Common name: Chilean devil ray
Original description species: (PHILIPPI, 1892)
Genus: Mobula RAFINESQUE, 1810
Family: Mobulidae BONAPARTE, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Mobula thurstoni (128)
(LLOYD, 1908)
Synonyms: Dicerobatis thurstoni, Mobula lucasana
Common name: Smooth-tail mobula
Original description species: (LLOYD, 1908)
Genus: Mobula RAFINESQUE, 1810
Family: Mobulidae BONAPARTE, 1838
Order: Myliobatiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii