Zanobatus schoenleinii (52)
(MÜLLER & HENLE, 1841)
Cestoda
  • Stillabothrium cadenati (EUZET, 1954)
    • EUZET, L. (1954) [16313] (used parasite: Rhinebothrium cadenati | used host: Zanobatus (Platyrhina) schoenleini)
    • REYDA, F.B. et.al. (2016) [24898] ( used host: Zanobatus schoenleini)
  • Zanobatocestus major JENSEN, MOJICA & CAIRA, 2014
  • Zanobatocestus minor JENSEN, MOJICA & CAIRA, 2014

Synonyms: Platyrhina schoenleini, Platyrhina schoenleinii, Platyrhina schönleinii, Platyrhinoidis atlantica, Zanobatus atlantica, Zanobatus atlanticus, Zanobatus schoenleini, Zanobatus schoenleinni, Zanobatus (Platyrhina) schoenlein, Zanobatus (Platyrhina) schoenleini
Common name: Striped panray
Original description species: (MÜLLER & HENLE, 1841)
Genus: Zanobatus GARMAN, 1913
Family: Zanobatidae FOWLER, 1928
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Zapteryx brevirostris (95)
(MÜLLER & HENLE, 1841)
Cestoda
  • Acanthobothrium sp.
    • ALVES, P.V. et.al. (2017) [25154]
  • Acanthobothrium zapterycum OSTROWSKI DE NÚÑEZ, 1971
    • OSTROWSKI DE NUÑEZ, M. (1971) [16365]
    • ALVES, P.V. et.al. (2017) [25154]
    • FRANZESE, S. et.al. (2018) [26364]
  • Halysioncum pigmentatum (OSTROWSKI DE NÚNEZ, 1971)
    • OSTROWSKI DE NUÑEZ, M. (1971) [16365] (used parasite: Echinobothrium pigmentatum )
    • TYLER, G.A. (2006) [16430] (used parasite: Echinobothrium pigmentatum )
    • CAIRA, J.N. et.al. (2013) [19536]
    • ALVES, P.V. et.al. (2017) [25154]
  • Phyllobothrium sp.
    • ALVES, P.V. et.al. (2017) [25154]

Nematoda
  • Proleptus acutus DUJARDIN, 1845
    • SILVA, R.J. et.al. (2008) [19879]
    • MUNIZ-PEREIRA, L.C. et.al. (2009) [21220]

Synonyms: Rhinobatos brevirostris, Rhinobatus brevirostris, Rhinobatus (Syrrhina) brevirostris, Syrrhina brevirostris, Zapterix brevirostris
Common name: Lesser guitarfish
Original description species: (MÜLLER & HENLE, 1841)
Genus: Zapteryx JORDAN, & GILBERT 1880
Family: Trygonorrhinidae LAST, SÉRET & NAYLOR, 2016
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Zapteryx exasperata (79)
(JORDAN & GILBERT, 1880)
Monogenea
  • Spinuris zapterygis GOMEZ DEL PRADO & EUZET, 1999
    • GOMEZ DEL PRADO, R.M.C. et.al. (1999) [7598]
    • IVAN MERLO-SERNA, A. et.al. (2016) [23771]
    • MENDOZA-GARFIAS, B. et.al. (2017) [26032]

Cestoda
  • Pseudochristianella nudiscula CAMPBELL & BEVERIDGE, 2006
    • CAMPBELL, R.A. et.al. (2006) [10844]
    • IVAN MERLO-SERNA, A. et.al. (2016) [23771]
  • Pterobothrioides carvajali CAMPBELL & BEVERIDGE, 1997

Trematoda
  • Anaporrhutum euzeti CURRAN, BLEND & OVERSTREET, 2003
    • IVAN MERLO-SERNA, A. et.al. (2016) [23771]

Hirudinea
  • Austrobdella cairae CURRAN, PHILLIPS, OVERSTREET, BENZ & HENNINGSEN, 2016
    • CURRAN, S.S. et.al. (2016) [24176]

Synonyms: Platyrhina exasperata, Rhinobatus exasperatus, Syrrhina exasperata, Trigonorhina alveata, Trigonorhina exasperata, Zapteryx exasperatus
Common name: Banded guitarfish
Original description species: (JORDAN & GILBERT, 1880)
Genus: Zapteryx JORDAN, & GILBERT 1880
Family: Trygonorrhinidae LAST, SÉRET & NAYLOR, 2016
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Zearaja nasuta (58)
(MÜLLER & HENLE, 1841)
Kinetoplastea
  • Trypanosoma gargantua LAIRD, 1951
    • BURRESON, E.M. (2007) [21264] ( used host: Dipturus nasutus)

Monogenea
  • Empruthotrema raiae (MACCALLUM, 1916) JOHNSTON & TIEGS, 1922
    • CHISHOLM, L.A. et.al. (1999) [17002] ( used host: Raja nasuta)
  • Merizocotyle amplidiscata DILLON & HARGIS, 1965
    • CHISHOLM, L.A. et.al. (1999) [17002] ( used host: Raja nasuta)

Cestoda
  • Acanthobothrium filicolle (ZSCHOKKE, 1887)
    • WILLIAMS, H.H. (1969) [16448] ( used host: Raja nasuta)
  • Acanthobothrium filicolle benedeni LÖNNBERG, 1889
    • ALEXANDER, C.G. (1963) [16245] ( used host: Raja nasuta)
  • Acanthobothrium filicolle paulum LINTON, 1891
    • ALEXANDER, C.G. (1963) [16245] ( used host: Raja nasuta)
  • Acanthobothrium wedli ROBINSON, 1959
    • ROBINSON, E.S. (1959) [16384] ( used host: Raja nasuta)
    • ALEXANDER, C.G. (1963) [16245] ( used host: Raja nasuta)
    • GOLDSTEIN, R.J. (1967) [16175] ( used host: Raja nasuta)
    • CAMPBELL, R.A. et.al. (2002) [16128] ( used host: Raja nasuta)
  • Clydonobothrium elegantissimum (LÖNNBERG, 1889)
    • ALEXANDER, C.G. (1963) [16245] ( used host: Raja nasuta)
  • Clydonobothrium leioformum ALEXANDER, 1963
    • ALEXANDER, C.G. (1963) [16245] ( used host: Raja nasuta)
  • Echeneibothrium affine OLSSON, 1867
    • ALEXANDER, C.G. (1963) [16245] (used parasite: Phormobothrium affine | used host: Raja nasuta)
  • Echinobothrium coenoformum ALEXANDER, 1963
    • ALEXANDER, C.G. (1963) [16245] ( used host: Raja nasuta)
    • TYLER, G.A. (2006) [16430] ( used host: Raja nasuta)
    • CAIRA, J.N. et.al. (2013) [19536]
  • Nybelinia lingualis (CUVIER, 1817)
    • PALM, H.W. (2004) [16112] ( used host: Dipturus nasutus)

Synonyms: Dipturus nasutus, Raia nasuta, Raja nasuta, Raja (Dipturus) nasuta, Zearaja nasutus
Common name: New Zealand rough skate
Original description species: (MÜLLER & HENLE, 1841)
Genus: Zearaja WHITLEY, 1939
Family: Rajidae DE BLAINVILLE, 1816
Suborder: Rajoidei
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii