Rhizoprionodon acutus (536)
(Rüppell, 1837)
Synonyms: Carcharhinus (Scoliodon) acutus, Carcharias aaronis, Carcharias acutus, Carcharias crenidens, Carcharias eumeces, Carcharias sorrahkowah, Carcharias walbeehmi, Carcharias walbeehmii, Carcharias walbenii, Carcharias (Prionodon) sorrahkowah, Carcharias (Scoliodon) acutus, Carcharias (Scoliodon) crenidens, Carcharias (Scoliodon) walbeehmi, Carcharinus acutus, Carcharinus walbeehmi, Hypoprion acutus, Protozygaena longmani, Rhizoprion crenidens, Rhizoprionodon aff. acutus, Rhizoprionodon cf. acutus, Rhizoprionodon crenidens, Rhizoprionodon (Rhizoprionodon) acutus, Scoliodon acutus, Scoliodon longmani, Scoliodon sorrakawah, Scoliodon sorrakowa, Scoliodon sorrakowah, Scoliodon vagatus, Scoliodon wahlbeehmi, Scoliodon walbeehmi, Scoliodon walbeehmii, Scoliodon walbeemii, Squalus (Scoliodon) acutus
Common name: Milk shark
Original description species: (Rüppell, 1837)
Genus: Rhizoprionodon Whitley, 1929
Family: Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Rhizoprionodon lalandii (171)
(Valenciennes in Müller & Henle, 1839)
Synonyms: Carcharias (Scoliodon) lalandii, Rhizoprionodon lalandei, Rhizoprionodon lalandi, Rhizoprionodon (Protozygaena) lalandei, Scoliodon intermedius, Scoliodon lalandei, Scoliodon lalandi, Scoliodon lalandii, Squalus (Scoliodon) lalandii
Common name: Brazilian sharpnose shark
Original description species: (Valenciennes in Müller & Henle, 1839)
Genus: Rhizoprionodon Whitley, 1929
Family: Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Rhizoprionodon longurio (141)
(Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Synonyms: Carcharhinus longurio, Carcharias longurio, Rhizoprionodon cf. longurio, Rhizoprionodon (Rhizoprionodon) longurio, Scoliodon longurio
Common name: Pacific sharpnose shark
Original description species: (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Genus: Rhizoprionodon Whitley, 1929
Family: Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Rhizoprionodon oligolinx (117)
Springer, 1964
Synonyms: Rhizoprionodon (Protozygaena) oligolinx
Common name: Grey sharpnose shark
Original description species: Springer, 1964
Genus: Rhizoprionodon Whitley, 1929
Family: Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Rhizoprionodon porosus (196)
(Poey, 1861)
Synonyms: Rhizoprionodon (Rhizoprionodon) porosus, Scoliodon porosus, Squalus porosus
Common name: Caribbean sharpnose shark
Original description species: (Poey, 1861)
Genus: Rhizoprionodon Whitley, 1929
Family: Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Rhizoprionodon taylori (121)
(Ogilby, 1915)
Synonyms: Physodon taylori, Protozygaena taylori, Rhizoprionodon (Protozygaena) taylori
Common name: Australian sharpnose shark
Original description species: (Ogilby, 1915)
Genus: Rhizoprionodon Whitley, 1929
Family: Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (405)
(Richardson, 1836)
Synonyms: Carcharhinus terrae-novae, Carcharias terraenovae, Carcharias (Scoliodon) terrae-novae, Lamna terrae-novae, Rhizoprionodon aff. terranovae, Rhizoprionodon cf. terra-novae, Rhizoprionodon cf. terraenovae, Rhizoprionodon terrae-novae, Rhizoprionodon terraenova, Rhizoprionodon terraenovae, Rhizoprionodon terranovae, Rhizoprionodon (Rhizoprionodon) terraenovae, Rhizoprionodon (Scoliodon) terraenovae, Scoliodon terra-novae, Scoliodon terrae novae, Scoliodon terrae-novae, Scoliodon terraenovae, Scoliodon terranovae, Squalus terraenovae, Squalus (Carcharias) terraenovae
Common name: Atlantic sharpnose shark
Original description species: (Richardson, 1836)
Genus: Rhizoprionodon Whitley, 1929
Family: Carcharhinidae Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Order: Carcharhiniformes
Superorder: Galeomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii