Zameus squamulosus (230)
(Günther, 1877)
Synonyms: Centrophorus squamulosus, Centroscymnus obscurus, Centroscymnus squamulosus, Scymnodon aff. obscurus, Scymnodon cf. squamulosus, Scymnodon niger, Scymnodon obscurus, Scymnodon squamulosus, Zameus cf. squamulosus
Common name: Velvet dogfish
Original description species: (Günther, 1877)
Genus: Zameus Jordan & Fowler, 1903
Family: Somniosidae Jordan, 1888
Order: Squaliformes
Superorder: Squalomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Zanobatus maculatus (5)
Séret, 2016
Original description species: Séret, 2016
Genus: Zanobatus Garman, 1913
Family: Zanobatidae Fowler, 1928
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Zanobatus schoenleinii (73)
(Müller & Henle, 1841)
Synonyms: Platyrhina schoenleini, Platyrhina schoenleinii, Platyrhina schönleinii, Platyrhinoidis atlantica, Zanobatus atlantica, Zanobatus atlanticus, Zanobatus schoenleini, Zanobatus schoenleinni, Zanobatus (Platyrhina) schoenlein, Zanobatus (Platyrhina) schoenleini
Common name: Striped panray
Original description species: (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Genus: Zanobatus Garman, 1913
Family: Zanobatidae Fowler, 1928
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Zapteryx brevirostris (139)
(Müller & Henle, 1841)
Synonyms: Rhinobatos brevirostris, Rhinobatus brevirostris, Rhinobatus (Syrrhina) brevirostris, Syrrhina brevirostris, Zapterix brevirostris
Common name: Lesser guitarfish
Original description species: (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Genus: Zapteryx Jordan, & Gilbert 1880
Family: Trygonorrhinidae Last, Séret & Naylor, 2016
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Zapteryx exasperata (108)
(Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)
Synonyms: Platyrhina exasperata, Rhinobatus exasperatus, Syrrhina exasperata, Trigonorhina alveata, Trigonorhina exasperata, Zapteryx exasperatus
Common name: Banded guitarfish
Original description species: (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)
Genus: Zapteryx Jordan, & Gilbert 1880
Family: Trygonorrhinidae Last, Séret & Naylor, 2016
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Zapteryx xyster (64)
Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Synonyms: Syrrhina xyster, Zapterix xyster
Original description species: Jordan & Evermann, 1896
Genus: Zapteryx Jordan, & Gilbert 1880
Family: Trygonorrhinidae Last, Séret & Naylor, 2016
Order: Rhinopristiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Zearaja argentinensis (11)
(Díaz De Astarloa, Mabragaña, Hanner & Figueroa, 2008)
Synonyms: Dipturus argentinensis
Common name: Argentine skate
Original description species: (Díaz De Astarloa, Mabragaña, Hanner & Figueroa, 2008)
Genus: Zearaja Whitley, 1939
Family: Rajidae De Blainville, 1816
Suborder: Rajoidei
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Zearaja brevicaudata (22)
(Marini, 1933)
Synonyms: Dipturus brevicaudata, Dipturus lamillai, Raia brevicaudata, Raja brevicaudata
Common name: Yellownose skate
Original description species: (Marini, 1933)
Genus: Zearaja Whitley, 1939
Family: Rajidae De Blainville, 1816
Suborder: Rajoidei
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Zearaja maugeana (18)
Last & Gledhill, 2007
Common name: Maugeaen skate
Original description species: Last & Gledhill, 2007
Genus: Zearaja Whitley, 1939
Family: Rajidae De Blainville, 1816
Suborder: Rajoidei
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii
Zearaja nasuta (70)
(Müller & Henle, 1841)
Synonyms: Dipturus nasutus, Raia nasuta, Raja nasuta, Raja (Dipturus) nasuta, Zearaja nasutus
Common name: New Zealand rough skate
Original description species: (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Genus: Zearaja Whitley, 1939
Family: Rajidae De Blainville, 1816
Suborder: Rajoidei
Order: Rajiformes
Superorder: Batomorphii
Subcohort: Neoselachii
Cohort: Euselachii
Subclass: Elasmobranchii